Russia Not Show Zeal, Georgian Speaker
Georgia Materials 31 October 2008 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 31 October / corr Trend N.Kirtzkhalia / "I hope that Russia will give an irrefragable answer concerning fulfillment of PACE resolution like Georgia," David Bakradze, head of the Georgian parliament, said at the meeting with Louis Maria de Puig, the PACE president.
"The main objective of the visit of PACE president and presidium is to get familiar with the fulfillment of Resolution 163, which was adopted as a result of discussion of Georgian-Russian relations," he said.
"We held very interesting discussions and we made a detailed report on fulfillment of obligations by our country. Georgia is prepared at the most to fulfill the terms of resolution, although, we do not observe such efforts by Russia. I hope the PACE delegation could know about Moscow's intentions during the t visit to Moscow on 1 November," the speaker said.
Louis Maria de Puig appraised the visit to Georgia and positive milestones in fulfillment of PACE resolution by Georgia. "Both Georgia and Russia are members of the PACE and it is important for us to see how these countries perform their CE obligations," he said.