Incident occurs during protest action of People's Assembly in Tbilisi
Georgia Materials 23 May 2011 11:01 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 23 / Trend, N. Kirtskhalia /
An incident took place in front of Georgia's Public Television at 7:00 am local time on May 22, where the protest action of the opposition People's Assembly was held.
Riot police took decisive actions after 30 protesters with plastic truncheons attacked a car, which carried policemen according to their assertions.
The attackers broke windows of the car, beat people there, however, the driver managed to take away the car from the scene, after which riot police opened fire with rubber bullets into the air and used tear gas.
One of the women felt unwell and was hospitalized.
The rally participants accuse police because they tried to arrest the protesters, but the scenes show that the attack was not provoked.
As the People's Assembly leader Nino Burjanadze said after the incident, the rally participants were attacked and she demanded an impartial coverage of the incident.