Georgian president restores Bidzina Ivanishvili’s citizenship
Georgia Materials 16 October 2012 15:51 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct.16/ Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili restored citizenship of candidate for Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, spokesperson to Georgian President, Manana Manjgaladze said at a press briefing on Tuesday.
She said President Saakashvili signed the relevant decree.
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili in October 2011 signed a decree depriving Ivanishvili and his wife Georgian citizenship. The decree was challenged in the court and Georgian citizenship was returned to the businessman's wife. In June, the Court of Appeal refused to restore Ivanishvili's Georgian citizenship.
According to full the preliminary data of the Georgian Central Election Commission, the Georgian Dream coalition will receive 85 seats in the parliament, and the United National Movement, 65.
The leader of the Georgian Dream coalition which won the parliamentary elections Ivanishvili, has introduced new candidates for ministerial posts in the new Georgian government.