Georgia's Chief Prosecutor resigns
Georgia Materials 7 November 2013 13:29 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili say he’s resigned.
Tbilisi, Georgia, Nov.7
By Nana Kirtzkhalia - Trend: Georgia's Chief Prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili say he's resigned, he told journalists on Nov.7.
According to Kbilashvili, his resignation is not related to Georgia's new Prime Minister Irakli Garibasvili.
"We have spent much time together working out methods in the fight against criminality, but of course we have misunderstandings and his is quite understandable. However, my resignation is not down to this," he said.
Kbilashvili stressed that during this year he made every effort to conduct reforms at the prosecutor's office. He said he became a prosecutor in the period of the notorious 'cohabitation' and this had an impact on his activity.
According to the chief prosecutor, his resignation is mainly caused by the resignation of the Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Ivanishvili stated his intention to leave the post of Georgian Prime Minister after the inauguration of the country's president on Nov.17.