Any format of dialogue with Russia should serve Georgia’s interests – FM
Georgia Materials 19 December 2014 16:07 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Dec.19
Any format of a dialogue will all states, especially Russia, today should serve Georgia's state interests, Georgia's Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili said during a joint press conference with Estonian Foreign Minister Keit Pentus-Rosimannus in Tbilisi on Dec.19.
She was commenting on the remarks made by Russian President Vladimir Putin during his 10th annual press conference on Dec.18.
During that press conference, Russian president expressed readiness to meet with Georgian leadership.
"If Georgian leadership deems possible, we will be glad to see any representative of Georgian government, whether the prime minister or president in Moscow," Putin said.
Beruchashvili said that currently, Georgian Foreign Ministry doesn't work on this issue.
"I wish Russia would give signals not contradicting with the international law and the universal agreements and declarations that are signed by the country itself," Beruchashvili said, adding that unfortunately, there are no such signals from Moscow.
Large scale military action was launched between Georgia and Russia in South Ossetia on August 8, 2008.
Later, Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and expelled the Georgian military.
Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August.
In response, Tbilisi ended diplomatic relations with Moscow and has called the two unrecognized republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia occupied territories.