Georgia talks increasing exports to Saudi Arabia
Georgia Materials 3 March 2022 16:50 (UTC +04:00)
The negotiations on the export of honey and plant products from Georgia to Saudi Arabia have successfully completed, the Head of the National Food Agency of Georgia Zurab Chekurashvili said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The issue was discussed during the meeting of the Georgian delegation with the Deputy Minister of Environment, Water and Agriculture Ahmed Saleh AlKhamshi.
According to Chekurashvili, Georgian side provided information to the colleagues about the control system in the country, veterinary measures, and phytosanitary conditions.
The parties discussed future cooperation, trade in animal and plant products, cattle and small cattle. As a result, the sides reached an agreement, which will also allow the export of cattle, in addition to small livestock, from Georgia to Saudi Arabia.