Erdogan: Azerbaijan historical center of civilizations
Türkiye Materials 26 April 2016 11:35 (UTC +04:00)
More than 140 countries support the UN Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC), Turkey's President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said Apr. 26 in Baku.
He was addressing the opening session of the 7th UNAOC Global Forum in Baku.
Holding the UNAOC Global Forum in Baku is of great importance, since Azerbaijan is the historical center of civilizations, said Erdogan.
Unfortunately, despite all efforts, the world is still unable to confront the growing radicalism and terrorism, he noted.
"Terror and terrorism have nothing in common with Islam," said the president adding that terrorists don't have religious affiliation and national identity.
Erdogan went on to add that Islam is the religion of peace, which calls for brotherhood.
None of the world's countries is insured from terrorism, and therefore, states should work together to fight terrorism, according to him.
Turkey is fighting terrorism for 35 years, said the Turkish president adding that currently, the number of cases of terrorism is also growing in neighboring Syria.
The main reason of terrorism's growth in Syria is the country's authorities that support terrorism, said Erdogan.
Civilians lose their lives in Syria every day, noted the president adding that currently, there are more than three million refugees from Syria and Iraq in Turkey's territory and the country has spent $15-20 billion.
Erdogan added that Turkey didn't close its border for refugees from Syria and Iraq, as a number of European countries did.
Turkey's president believes that considering the situation in the world, it is important to hold the 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations in Baku.
"Today the whole world is following the Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations that is being held in Baku," added Erdogan.
The 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations will last until Apr.27.
The Youth Forum was held on the first day of the 7th UNAOC Global Forum on Apr.25.
Meetings with high-ranking officials, about 30 sessions are planned to be held during the forum.
The Baku Declaration is expected to be adopted during the forum.