EPEG International Cable System in commercial use
Photo: EPEG International Cable System in commercial use / Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, September 12 /Trend, G.Veliyev/
The co-founders of an international consortium - Rostelecom, Vodafone, the Iranian Telecommunications Infrastructure Company (TIC) and Oman Telecommunications Company (Omantel) - officially announced the commercial launch of its fiber-optic cable system EPEG (Europe Persia Express Gateway), Rostelecom told on Wednesday.
Main line connects Western Europe and the Middle East. The line, connecting Frankfurt across Eastern Europe, Russia, Azerbaijan, Iran and the Persian Gulf to the capital of the Sultanate of Oman, Muscat, has an initial capacity of 540 gigabits per second.
The total length of the new cable system amounted to about 10,000 kilometers, and design capacity is up to 3.2 terabits per second.
Vodafone organized a main line connecting Europe with Ukraine to the border with Russia. From the Russian-Ukrainian border to the border with Azerbaijan and through Azerbaijan to tne borders with Iran the line was built by Rostelecom together with the Azerbaijani partner DeltaTelecom, and the TIC is responsible for the segment from Iran to the Persian Gulf. Omantel Company builds the line to the Oman border.
The new system has opened entirely new telecommunications transit route between Europe and the Middle East with the possibility of extension to the Persian Gulf and India. In particular, this route allows you to bypass such currently uncontested parts of almost all of the existing sea cable lines as the Red Sea, the Suez Canal, the territory of Egypt and the Mediterranean Sea.