Photo: West pursues double standard policy towards Azerbaijan / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 17
Time has come now for the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict under the international law and the return of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis, who became IDPs, to their homes, Conservative Member of UK Parliament, David Davis said.
Davis has sent a statement to the European Azerbaijan Society, supporting Azerbaijan's position in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The statement condemns the policy of double standards, consisting of the fact that the Western states, while supporting the territorial integrity of Ukraine, do not contribute such support to Azerbaijan.
The statement noted that the events in Ukraine showed the importance of stability for Europe. The leaders of Western countries, supporting the territorial integrity of Ukraine, unanimously demonstrated a fair position.
Azerbaijan however, doesn't get the same support, despite that everyone recognize Nagorno Karabakh being a part of Azerbaijan.
The statement also indicates that the British BP company is the largest investor in Azerbaijan and can lose a lot, if the conflict resumes.