Azerbaijani MP discusses Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in German Foreign Ministry (PHOTO)
A delegation headed by Chairman of the Council of State Support to NGOs under the President of Azerbaijan, MP Azay Guliyev held meetings at the German Foreign Ministry, the Council told Trend on May 9.
Guliyev informed the head of the 207th report on the South Caucasus and Central Asia of the German foreign embassy Mark Bogdan about the comprehensive development of Azerbaijan and its role in the region, the Council's activity and grant programs.
While speaking about Azerbaijan's support for the civil society development, Guliyev stressed that the Council has funded more than 2,500 projects of NGOs covering various areas so far.
Guliyev stressed the importance of a meeting between Armenian and Azerbaijani communities for the peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He also emphasized the need for Germany's support for this initiative implementation.
Bogdan stressed that Azerbaijan is Germany's most important partner in the South Caucasus.
"Germany is interested in developing the relations with Azerbaijan," he added.
Bogdan stressed the importance of resolving existing conflicts to establish lasting peace in the region.
He also emphasized that Germany supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Counselor of the Azerbaijani embassy in Germany Rizvan Nabiyev attended the meeting.