/ Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 2
Nineteen-year-old Huseyn Abdinov drafted from Sumgayit was killed during the Armenian attack and buried in the Alley of Martyrs in his hometown on Aug. 2.
Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov, chief of the Sumgayit executive power Eldar Azizov, his deputies, MPs Musa Osmanli, Eldar Ibrahimov, Huseynbala Miralamov, chairman of the Narimanov district organization of the ruling party Tahmiraz Tagiyev, law enforcement officers, relatives of the victim, public representatives and representatives of the military unit, where Abdinov served, attended the funeral ceremony.
As a result, four servicemen of the Azerbaijani armed forces were killed: ensign Parvin Aliyev, junior ensigns Rahil Huseynov and Elchin Ahmadov and re-enlisted soldier Sarkhan Guliyev.
The Azerbaijani side succeeded to repel the enemy's attack, forcing it to retreat, suffering losses.