Azerbaijani FM holds bilateral meetings in New York
Photo: Azerbaijani FM holds bilateral meetings in New York  / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 28 / Trend /
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has held several meetings while taking part in the 67th session of the UN General Assembly, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said today.
He has met with Prime Minister of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Ralph Everard Gonsalves.
Gonsalves has expressed interest in the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. He recalled his visit to Azerbaijan and a meeting with President Aliyev. He stressed a huge potential for the development of economic relations between the two countries, as well as invited Azerbaijani companies to participate in large infrastructure projects of the country.
Elmar Mammadyarov said that great attention is paid to the cooperation with the countries of the Caribbean Basin.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister has also met with Pakistani counterpart Hina Rabbani Khar. They discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for their development, and the importance of expanding the legal framework.
The views on the issues on the agenda of the UN Security Council were exchanged at the meeting.
Elmar Mammadyarov has invited his Pakistani counterpart to visit Azerbaijan and the invitation was accepted.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister has met with Turkmen Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov. They discussed the opportunities for expanding the bilateral relations in the educational, economic, energy and humanitarian spheres.
Elmar Mammadyarov has initiated the signing of a cooperation agreement between the diplomatic educational institutions of the two countries. Turkmen minister also proposed to sign a cooperation agreement between the official agencies.
The two ministers have also exchanged the views of determining the legal status of the Caspian Sea.