Azerbaijan, Laos stress importance of mutual investments and development of trade (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan and Laos emphasized the importance of mutual investments and development of trade.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Laos Anar Imanov presented his credentials to the country's president Choummaly Sayasone. While presenting his credentials, Imanov conveyed best wishes of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to the Laos president, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend on Feb.14.
The Laos president welcomed the greetings and wishes and asked to convey his greetings and wishes to the Azerbaijani president, as well as wished success to the ambassador in his activity in Laos.
The importance of development of relations between the states and the great potential for this was emphasized at the meeting.
Imanov also gave information about Armenia's occupation policy, about the infrastructure projects of the region, and achievements in the economic sphere.
The Laos president stressed the importance of switching to a new, a higher level of relations between the two countries, the significance of mutual investments and development of trade and pointed out that this will be useful for both of the states.