Germany to host series of events dedicated to Khojaly genocide
Photo: Germany to host series of events dedicated to Khojaly genocide / Politics
Germany will host a series of events dedicated to the 22nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
Member of Milli Majlis (parliament) of Azerbaijan Azay Guliyev will be on a visit to Berlin on Feb.20-23 to attend the events, Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the president of Azerbaijan said on Feb.20.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani MP will hold meetings at the Bundestag, the Friedrich Ebert Foundation and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation. The expanding of ties between Azerbaijani and German NGOs as well as implementation of projects financed by the Council of State Support to NGOs under the president of Azerbaijan will be discussed.
On February 25-26, 1992 the Armenian occupation forces together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly. Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostages, while the fate of 150 remains unknown.