Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 25
The plenary session of Azerbaijani Milli Majlis (parliament) passed the draft law 'On sea ports' during its first reading on Feb. 25.
Chairman of the parliament's economic policy committee Ziyad Samadzadeh said the law will regulate relations within the merchant shipping at the sea ports, as well as the ports' construction, opening and closing, and the merchant shipping rules.
The law will also include the bases for state regulation of seaports' activity.
It will also cover the shipping agents' activities at ports, the activities of marine terminal operators, carriers, port infrastructure owners as well as issues regarding financing the port operations and terms of rental of state owned property on the port's territory, etc.
The parliament members said in their speeches that the adoption of such a law is very important, adding that, it would contribute to the economic development of the country.