President Ilham Aliyev receives chairman of UK-Azerbaijan parliamentary friendship group
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by a member of the House of Commons of the British Parliament and chairman of the UK-Azerbaijan parliamentary friendship group, Christopher Pincher.
During the meeting the sides pointed to the high level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Great Britain in a variety of fields, including the energy sector, stressed the importance of reciprocal visits for the strengthening of cooperation, spoke about the significance of inter-parliamentary relations for the expansion of ties, and exchanged views on further development of cooperation in the fields of industry, infrastructure, investment, etc.
The president informed the visiting delegation about Azerbaijan's position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.