Azerbaijani flag raised at Olympic Games athletes village in London
Photo: Azerbaijani flag raised at Olympic Games athletes village in London  / Society
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 25 / Trend M. Aliyev /
The Azerbaijani flag was raised at the Olympic Games athletes village.
The first group of 32 Azerbaijani sportsmen who will participate in the London 2012 Olympics arrived in London. Members of the Azerbaijani official delegation, head coaches and doctors accompany the sportsmen.
The second group will leave for London on August 4.
London 2012 Olympics will officially start on July 27. Azerbaijan will appear under No 14 during the opening ceremony. Azerbaijan's event will be held in London on July 28. Video clips dedicated to national cuisine will be demonstrated. Opera, jazz and mugham singers will perform during the event.
Olympic champion, judoka Elnur Mammadli will carry the flag of Azerbaijani team at the opening ceremony of the games.
Azerbaijan's Olympic Team will participate in the extended format. It will be represented by 53 athletes in 16 different sports, 41 of whom will participate in the Olympic Games for the first time. The Azerbaijani team, along with the athletes, includes six doctors and 29 coaches.
In general, Azerbaijani sportsmen for the first time during the years of independence will take part in five new types of sports - canoeing, rowing, cycling, gymnastics and fencing at the London Summer Olympics.