Prosecutor’s Office announces reasons of yesterday’s explosions in Azerbaijan
Photo: Prosecutor’s Office announces reasons of yesterday’s explosions in Azerbaijan / Society
Necessary urgent measures were taken by Azerbaijan's law enforcement agencies in connection with the explosions that occurred on Feb.13 in Baku, Baku City Prosecutor's Office told Trend on Feb.14.
The Investigation Department of Baku City Prosecutor's Office has initiated a criminal case for violation of labor safety, resulting in death under Article 162.2 of the Criminal Code following the death of workers Shamkhal Orujov and Hasrat Imamverdiyev and injury of Hashim Turabov as a result of the explosion at a Lukoil-Azerbaijan CJSC gas station on Feb.13 at about 16:30.
The explosion occurred as a result of inflammation of hazardous air-gas mixture formed as a result of the evaporation of petroleum products in a confined space, according to preliminary data.
Another explosion, thought to be caused by a gas leak, took place on the same day at about 11:00 in the basement of an unfinished building in the Binagadi district.
As a result of the explosion, residents of Binagadi district Fillura Budagova, Afiyat Ibadova, Tamella Safarova, Shujayet Gedimova and Tarlan Kazimov were injured. Cars, residential buildings and trade facilities were damaged as well. A criminal case has been initiated for negligence under Article 314.1.
A third explosion occurred on Feb.13 at about 16:00 in the Bilasuvar region.
Welding works carried out in the Kamaz truck plant on a trailer transporting fuel caused the explosion of the cistern. The explosion killed the driver of the truck, Shaig Jafarli and welder Ajdar Poladov. Another worker, Baloglan Poladov was injured.
A criminal case has been initiated on the fact under Article 162.2 (violation of labor safety) of the Criminal Code, press service of Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office said on Feb.14.