Photo: "SOCAR Georgia gas" continues work on supplying gas to Georgia / Oil&Gas
Georgian Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze, together with representatives of Azerbaijani "SOCAR Georgia gas" company, familiarized with the gas supply process of Dvabzu village of Ozurget region (Western Georgia).
As the ministry told Trend, nine kilometers of gas pipeline of medium pressure will be laid in the village in the first phase, after that some 245 families will have the possibility to join the network. The first phase of the work will be completed in the near future.
It is planned to construct a 29-kilometer medium pressure gas pipeline in the second stage, and then some 530 potential users will be able to connect to the network.
In total, it is planned to provide natural gas to more than 86,000 homes in Georgia by the end of the year.
The gas supply of settlements in Georgia will be completed in 2017. The population has the opportunity to supply homes with gas, with the down payment of 25 GEL (lari) per month.