Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 25
The proposals on specializing economic and administrative districts of Azerbaijan in agricultural production have been prepared, director of the Scientific Research Institute on Economic Reforms of Azerbaijani Economy and Industry Ministry, Vilayat Valiyev told journalists.
A round table discussion, under the theme "Specialization of Azerbaijan's economic and administrative districts in agricultural production - the need and effectiveness" was held on Dec. 24.
Valiyev said that, during the conference dedicated to results of the fourth year of realization of the "State Program on Socio-Economic Development of the Regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2009-2013", Azerbaijani president gave instructions to the Economy and Industry Ministry on specialization of districts in agricultural areas.
"For example, conditions in all districts of the country are favourable for growing walnuts and sheep breeding development, and the Goychay district is more suitable for growing pomegranates, and Guba is more suitable for apples. These studies will eventually be reflected in government programs and other documents," Valiyev said.