Photo: Minister: Internet tariff reduction plan prepared in Azerbaijan  / IT
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 23
The Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry has prepared a plan to reduce the tariffs for Internet services, Communications and IT Minister Ali Abbasov told the media on Monday.
"The tariffs for the Internet are not regulated by the country. However, its role in this issue is undeniable," he said.
"In general, the cost of the Internet in the country is being declined," he said. "Our plan on reducing this cost will soon be available. This will allow Internet service providers to make their services even more affordable for the end user."
The minister also discussed the issue of getting income for the Azerbaijani first satellite programme.
"The proceeds from Azerbaijan's first telecommunications satellite resources Azerspace/Africasat-1a for the first six months of operation amounted to $10 million," he said.
"This figure is being increased. Countries in North Africa, Central Asia and Eastern Europe are interested in using the Azerbaijani satellite resources."