Turkmenistan, Georgia approve inter-MFA cooperation programme
Photo: Turkmenistan, Georgia approve inter-MFA cooperation programme / Turkmenistan
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Feb.15
By Huseyn Hasanov- Trend:
A programme of collaboration between Turkmenistan's Foreign Ministry and Georgian Foreign Ministry for 2014-2016 has been signed in Ashgabat, a message from the government of Turkmenistan said on Feb.15.
The document which determines further areas of cooperation was prepared and signed under Turkmen-Georgian political consultations. The Georgian side was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister David Djalagania during the dialogues.
"During the consultations, the parties discussed the topical issues of bilateral relations. It was pointed out at the meeting that Turkmenistan and Georgia attach great importance to the further strengthening and development of mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation and interaction in political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres," a message from the Turkmen government said.
The parties intend to intensify Turkmen-Georgian political consultations on bilateral cooperation and interaction within international organisations in accordance with the programme.
Consultations on trade, economic, transport and energy cooperation, as well as on consular issues were highlighted. The next meeting of the parties will be held in the first half of 2014 in Tbilisi.
Georgia's official representatives previously said that relations in the fuel and energy fields can be one of the key areas of cooperation and in particular participation in the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Interconnector (AGRI) and other major international projects.
Experts believe that the route to Europe via the Caspian Sea appears to be most optimal for Turkmenistan, which has the fourth largest natural gas reserve in the world.
Once implemented the Trans-Caspian pipeline infrastructure will make it possible to connect Caspian resources to transnational projects through Azerbaijan.
In its energy strategy, Turkmenistan adheres to the principle of diversification of energy export routes to world markets including in the direction of Europe.
Official Tbilis representatives earlier stressed that Georgia is an important part of the South Caucasus energy transportation corridor and is ready to ensure a reliable and safe energy transit through its territory from the Caspian region and Central Asia.