Photo: Large chemical enterprise to be commissioned in Turkmenistan  / Turkmenistan
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Sept. 4
The ammonia and carbamide production plant will be put into operation in Mary (Turkmenistan) in the near future, Turkmenchemistry state concern said Sept. 4.
The issue of commissioning a new plant was discussed at the last meeting of the Turkmen government, according to the statement.
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov focused on the need for further modernization and intensification of the infrastructure of the domestic chemical industry, having great potential.
"As the president stressed, the construction of new modern enterprises with advanced technologies in Turkmenistan will increase the output of high quality competitive products and create new jobs," according to a statement.
Earlier, it was reported that the preliminary cost of the plant construction project in Mary district is estimated at $1 billion. The capacity of the plant will be 400,000 tons of ammonia and 640,000 tons of carbamide per year.
The project is implemented in accordance with the contract signed between the Turkmenchemistry State Concern and a consortium of Japanese companies "Kawasaki Plant Systems, Ltd" and "Sojits Corporation". Turkish "Ronesans Turkmen Insaat Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Sirketi" is engaged in the construction.
Turkmenistan's potential allows producing all kinds of fertilizers in quantities fully providing the country's domestic needs.