Uzbekistan, Lithuania discuss enhancing cooperation
Photo: Uzbekistan, Lithuania discuss enhancing cooperation / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Nov.20 / Trend D.Azizov /
Uzbek and Lithuanian delegations meeting as part of ministerial consultations, discussed plans for holding a meeting of the Uzbek-Lithuanian intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation in the first half of 2013.
The next, the fourth round of the Uzbek-Lithuanian ministerial political consultations were held in Vilnius on Monday, the Uzbekistan foreign ministry said.
Uzbekistan and Lithuania were represented at the consultations by delegations led by deputy foreign ministers - First Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov and Deputy Foreign Minister Evaldas Ignatavicius.
During the talks both sides exchanged views on the state and prospects of the development of bilateral relations in the political and diplomatic, trade and economic, cultural and humanitarian areas, as well as on international and regional issues, the Foreign Ministry said.
The parties supported enhancing inter-parliamentary contacts, holding regular meetings of the Uzbek-Lithuanian institutions of cooperation and assistance in establishing direct contacts between the state and public institutions and the economic structures of the two countries, including small and medium businesses.
The Lithuanian side was informed about the favourable conditions created for the implementation of joint projects in the Navoi free industrial economic zone and Angren special industrial zone where customs and tax privileges and preferences for investors have been set.
The meeting also discussed practical issues of strengthening ties between Uzbekistan and the European Union in the period of Lithuania's EU presidency in the second half of 2013.
In January-August 2012, trade turnover between Lithuania and Uzbekistan amounted to about $29.81 million - 43 per cent more than in the same period in 2011.
The previous, the third round of the Uzbek-Lithuanian ministerial political consultations, was held in Tashkent in October 2010.