Photo: Uzbek Senate approves amendments to Constitution / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 10
Uzbek senators approved the law on amendments and additions to certain articles of the Constitution of the republic at the plenary session.
Presenting the draft law, the chairman of the Senate Committee on Legislation, Judicial and Legal Issues, Svetlana Artykova said that amendments and additions to the fundamental law of the country are aimed at expanding the powers of the parliament and strengthening the government's responsibility.
"The document is aimed at further improvement of the constitutional mechanisms for implementing the important constitutional principles of state governance - ensuring the independence and equality of the legislative, executive and judicial branches of power, balance of their powers, effective functioning system of checks and balances between them," she said.
Particularly, the Constitution includes the norm that the government is obliged to submit annual reports to Parliament on the major issues of social and economic life of the country.
Strengthening the deputies' field control will be facilitated by adjustments made to the constitution. The heads of administrations of provinces, districts and cities will present reports on important and topical issues of socio-economic development to corresponding councils of people's deputies.
The appropriate decisions are made as the results of these reports by the Parliament and the Council of People's Deputies.
"Thus, the right of citizens is strengthened to exercise control over the activities of executive authorities through their representatives at all levels of representative government," the senator said.
The introduction of the new amendments also envisages that the candidate for the prime minister's post must submit an action program of the cabinet of ministers for the near and long term, during consideration and approval of his candidacy at the parliament, which will contribute to increasing the responsibility for provision of the effective economic, social, financial, monetary policy, the establishment and implementation of the programs for the development of science, culture, education, health and other sectors of the economy and social sphere.
The current introductions to the Constitution, initiated by President Islam Karimov, are in the line with reforms aimed at democratization and governance in Uzbekistan, the senators participating at the discussions said.
The approved law will be transferred to the head of state for approval by the senators.