Photo: Uzbekistan, Spain seek to expand economic cooperation / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 23
Uzbekistan and Spain have great opportunities to expand mutually beneficial cooperation, such a conclusion was made by the participants of the Uzbek-Spanish business forum.
The forum was held in Tashkent on April 22, Uzbekistan National News Agency said.
The report notes that the business forum was held in the framework of the official visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation of Spain, Jose Manuel Garcia-Margalit to Uzbekistan. The forum was attended by the business community of both countries, including representatives of several major Spanish companies.
It was noted that despite that Spanish business is notably presented in Uzbekistan, there are a number of promising areas and projects for joint implementation.
In particular, Spanish entrepreneurs got greatly interested in opportunities of doing business in Navoi free industrial economic zone and Angren and Jizzakh special industrial zones.
The forum participants also discussed the prospects of cooperation in oil and gas, railway industries in the fields of energy, chemical industry, food industry, and pharmaceuticals.
There is an Intergovernmental agreement between Uzbekistan and Spain on encouragement and mutual protection of investments, avoidance of double taxation, favorable conditions in trade and economic relations.
The documents on the intention to strengthen cooperation in such areas as trade, investment, pharmaceuticals, railway construction, engineering have been signed according to the results of the business forum.
At present, some 12 Spanish enterprises, including such large companies as "Maxam-Chirchiq", "Ammofos-Maxam", "Hispantex", "Pantentes Talgo Tashkent", "Balkan Eksport Import Asia" operate in Uzbekistan.