Photo: Surveillance on compliance with law improved in Uzbekistan / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 11
President of Uzbekistan adopted a decree "On measures to further improvement of the system of ensuring of legislation implementation."
According to the document, the main Legislation Observance Control Department in the Ministry of Justice is abolished, and the main department for supervision over the implementation of legislation is created in the structure of the Prosecutor General's Office.
Changes are caused by the need to "improve the system of rule of law, the unconditional implementation of the principle of inevitability of punishment and to prevent the adoption of illegal acts by the state and economic management," says the decree of the head of state.
The objectives of the new unit of the Attorney General are to oversee the execution of acts of legislation by state and economic management, law enforcement and regulatory bodies, local executive authorities, enterprises, institutions and organizations, as well as the compliance of legal acts adopted by them with the Constitution and laws of Uzbekistan.
The structure of the new main department will include four departments - on the surveillance of the enforcement of legislation in the law enforcement and regulatory bodies, on the supervision of the implementation of the legislation in the public and economic administration and the local executive authorities, on the control of the observance of the rights and freedoms of man and the oversight of the implementation of legislation in the field of agriculture.