Iran, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan to increase transit of goods
Photo: Iran, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan to increase transit of goods / Iran
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 19
By Temkin Jafarov, Saeed Isayev - Trend:
Iran, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan will be increasing the transit of goods between the countries, Deputy Managing Director of Iranian Railway Hossein Ashouri said, Iran's IRNA news agency reported.
Ashouri said that today on Feb. 19, Tehran hosted a meeting between Iranian, Tajik and Uzbek delegations, during which the sides discussed the issue of increasing the railway transit of goods between the three countries.
"We've discussed the transit of Tajik and Uzbek goods through Iran's railroad, as well as transit of Iranian goods via the railroad of Tajikistan and Uzbekistan," Ashouri said.
He also noted that at the meeting the sides discussed what kind of goods will be transported by railroad.
"If we can agree on such transportation, the quality of goods transit through railroad between the three countries will increase.
It should be noted that on Feb. 1, Iranian and Kazakh railway companies signed a cooperation agreement in a bid to facilitate use of Kazakh Railway wagons in Iran.
The pact was signed by Ashouri and Director General of the International Relations of Kazakhstan Railway and Managing Director of Kaztemir Trans Company Nurlan Kenjbekov.
According to the protocol, Iranian transportation companies can use Kazakhstan's railway fleet to transport their goods for export, import and transit purposes.
Tehran has been after the expansion of cooperation and interactions with its neighbors, specially the Central Asia, in the recent decades.