Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 13
On Dec. 13 the Interior Minister of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov received Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Greece to Azerbaijan Dimitrios Tsoungas, according to the Interior Ministry.
The minister congratulated Tsoungas on his appointment and wished him success.
Usubov expressed hope for further deepening of cooperation in line with the national interests of both countries and peoples, on the basis of political will of the heads of two states, mutual visits and the document signed at a high level between the countries.
The minister informed the ambassador about the activity and functional goals of the Interior Ministry, the crime situation in the country, and innovations and reforms implemented in the country.
Usubov said that one of the main tasks set by the head of the Azerbaijani state is to protect the rights and freedoms of citizens. He noted that special attention is paid to the proper selection and use of personnel, improvement of the employees' professionalism and use of best practices in service activities.
Usubov noted that the ministry cooperates only within Interpol, and recalled that the draft agreement on "Cooperation between the governments of Azerbaijan and Greece in the fight against crime" was prepared and submitted to Greece in 2008.
The minister said that the signing of this document will create a fruitful legal basis for further expansion of ties between the two countries.
During the meeting the possibility of conducting a joint fight against trans-national organized crime was underscored.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome and extensive information Tsoungas stressed that Greece is interested in deepening cooperation with Azerbaijan in all spheres and said that he would make every effort to further develop bilateral relations.