Photo: Georgian Defense Ministry to replace Soviet helicopters in 2014 / Georgia
By Nana Kirtzkhalia -Trend:
Georgian Defense Ministry is going to completely replace the fleet of Soviet helicopters in 2014. Soviet-style helicopters will be replaced by American aircraft, Defense Minister Irakli Alasania said on Dec.27.
"We have abandoned the Soviet helicopters. In 2014 we are going to withdraw Soviet and Russian military transport and attack helicopters, which the Georgian armed forces have, and to begin to develop a fleet of American helicopters," the minister said.
"We are also in negotiations with other countries. Such an opportunity came in France after my visit to this country. The maintenance of the fleet of the Soviet helicopters is very costly for the state. The purchase of spare parts for them is problematical, and often it is almost impossible to get that kind of service without corrupt deals. On this basis, we have adopted a tough but correct and logical solution," the minister stressed.
Alasania also noted a conclusion about the military equipment produced in Georgia will be presented by the commission in the near future.
"As for the military industry, the joint commission created by Delta and Armed Forces will complete work soon. After the completion of the exercises at the landfill, the conclusion will be submitted. The conclusion will be submitted in the coming days on whether the technique proves itself, what are its shortcomings, whether it is cost-effective, whether it is cheaper than buying counterparts. Afterwards, a decision will be made. Although priority will be given to local production, because we want to employ people and develop the domestic economy," Alasania stressed.