OSCE chairman to visit Armenia in summer
Photo: OSCE chairman to visit Armenia in summer / Armenia
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian has received the Secretary of State at the Foreign Ministry of Switzerland chairing the OSCE Yves Rossier, Armenia Today reported citing the Armenian Foreign Ministry.
In his address, Minister Nalbandian stressed the importance of the initiatives of a Swiss chairmanship in the OSCE aimed at improving the efficiency of the organisation's activity.
The interlocutors discussed the OSCE chairman, president of the confederation and head of the Federal Department of Swiss Foreign Affairs Didier Burkhalter's upcoming visit to Armenia.
The sides discussed the current state of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The Armenian Foreign Minister welcomed the approach of the Swiss chairmanship in promoting the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen's mediation mission on the peaceful settlement of the conflict.