Tbilisi to host Euronest Parliamentary Assembly of Eastern Partnership
Photo: Tbilisi to host Euronest Parliamentary Assembly of Eastern Partnership / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Feb. 14 / Trend, N. Kirtskhalia /
For the first time in history, Tbilisi will host the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly of the Eastern Partnership.
According to the Georgian Parliament, the meeting of the Committee on Political Affairs, Human Rights, and Democracy of the Parliamentary Assembly is scheduled for Thursday.
MEPs and MPs of Eastern European countries will consider the state of their relations, achieved through collaboration and review action plans. A report on "Challenges of Regional Security in Eastern Partnership countries" will be an important subject for consideration, and will be passed to the next plenary session for final amendments and approval.
Meeting of the committee will be chaired by the President of the Committee for European integration of the Georgian Parliament, Viktor Dolidze and Swedish MP Gunnar Hekmark.
President of the Parliament of Georgia, David Usupashvili will deliver a speech at the meeting. European parliamentarian delegation will also meet with Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili. The meeting was organized by the parliamentary committee on European integration.