Photo: Georgian government office converted into administration / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Jan. 14
A government office is being converted into an administration unit. Strategic structural and functional changes will be carried out, the government office told Trend on Monday.
"The reorganisation of the office is based on the European model of public governance," the office said. "The administration will work with public organisations and foreign experts. Councils under the Prime Minister will be created and strengthened. The administration will focus on coordination between state agencies and effective monitoring."
The office reforms on the one hand, are caused by constitutional amendments related to the extension of the Prime Minister's powers.
"On the other hand, the structural reorganisation is caused by greater efficiency," the office said. "That is why the reorganisation will be focused on the introduction of modern European standards of governance. The Prime Minister's priority is to introduce efficient, transparent governance."
The government administration will be presented in full in the near future.