Azerbaijan Demonstrates Great Tolerance Amongst Representatives of Traditional Religions – Alexy II
Russia, Moscow, 10 April / Trend corr. R.Agayev / Azerbaijan should and does demonstrate a good example of tolerance regarding traditional religions, the Russian Orthodox Patriarch Alexy II stated after an informal meeting with Sheikh-ul-Islam Haji Allahshukur Pashazadeh, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Clerical Port.
The Patriarch noted that the religious climate in Azerbaijan is normal with relations amongst representatives from different religions being tolerant of each other thanks to the well-defined position of the Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Clerical Port.
Alexy II highly appreciated the meeting with Pashazadeh and noted that such meetings were always like fellowship and camaraderie. "We would like that the voice of religious people be heard by everyone including politicians. In this respect, the religious summit that was held in Moscow in 2007 was very relevant," Alexy II said.
Alexy II supported Pashazadeh's initiative to hold a similar summit - a meeting of CIS religious people in Baku. "It will be an important meeting when religious people meet and discuss issues regarding maintaining moral and spiritual values which are our common task. I have witnessed tolerance and good relations towards representatives of different religions in Azerbaijan," Alexy II stated.
Touching upon solution of Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, Alexy II said several meetings were held dedicated to the issue. "Politicians do not listen to us all the time," Russian Orthodox Patriarch Alexy II noted. "Our meeting always produces fruitful results," Pashazadeh said.
One of the key issues of the discussion was the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through peaceful means. "I would like religion to have a position in the UN. There are many influential religious citizens and sometimes decisions taken by politicians do not coincide with religious principles. Religious citizens should have the right to express their thoughts. The current meeting could create significant planning possibilities," Pashazadeh stated.
Allahshukur Pashazadeh added that he would attend the important meeting of the UN Secretary-General and religious officials in Moscow. Pashazadeh stated that he would like to demonstrate the potential of Azerbaijan internationally during the meeting. "All is the real fruits of the foundation laid down by the former President Heydar Aliyev. We are witnesses to the invaluable benefits in all spheres including religion. I would very much like that such meetings have a positive effect on all religions and nations to strengthen friendship and brotherhood between our countries," Allahshukur Pashazadeh said.
Sheikh-ul-Islam Haji Allahshukur Pashazadeh met with Alexy II in Svato-Danilov monastery where they discussed inter-religious cooperation. The meeting was attended by Polad Bulbuloglu, Azerbaijani Ambassador in the Russian Federation, the the Bishopof Baku and the Near-Caspian region, Alexander.