Use of gas reduces in Baku: Bakgaz
Azerbaijan Materials 3 April 2009 22:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 3 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Daily gas supplied by Bakgaz production union (distribution and sale of gas in Baku) to Baku's gas system hits 8 million cubic meters compared 11.5 million cubic meters of average daily gas supply in February, PU source close to supplies said on April 3.
"Population's use of gas reduces as the weather is nice. So, daily use of gas hits 8 million cubic meters. There are no limitations in gas supply. Consumers use as much gas as they need," the source said.
PU delivered roughly 2.45 billion cubic meters of gas to Baku's gas system in 2008.
Bakgaz completely refused from season regime of gas (summer and winter) supplied to Baku's gas system in 2008. Afterwards volume of supplied gas is determined by consumers' demand.
Season regime was used due to lack of gas meters among the most part of population. As a result population used gas irrationally.
Presently, 100 percent of Baku's gas system users are provided with gas meters, the source said.
PU passed to summer regime of work in previous years from mid. of April. Summer regime of work is reduction of gas supplies to users compared to winter season. Transfer for winter period is implemented from November 15. Daily gas supply hit 3-4 million cubic meters in summer but 10-13 million cubic meters in winter.