Baku Prosecutor, Central Police Offices release report on NGO leaders' arrest
Azerbaijan Materials 11 July 2009 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 11 / Trend , A.Huseynbala/
Baku City Prosecutor's Office and Central Police Office released statement on arrest of Adnan Hajizadeh and Emin Milli.
"Recently, some media organizations have been trying to politicize the arrest of Adnan Hajizadeh and his friend Emin Abdullayev (Milli) for hooliganism they committed in the restaurant-bar "Lebanese" in Sabayel District of Baku. Hajizadeh, Milli and five others clashed with Vusal Mammadov and Babak Huseynov, who rebuked them for non-ethic words," the Interior Ministry told Trend on July 11.
Four of them escaped from the site when police arrived and three, including Hajizadeh and Milli were detained. Medical examination identified that Hajizadeh and Orkhan GaFarov were in drink, but Emin Abdullayev, Vusal Mammadov and Babak Huseynov didn't drink alcohol. Huseynov received first medical aid, but Mammadov was hospitalized with head injury.
Hajizadeh and Abdullayev were detained as suspect and Mammadov and Huseynov gave testimony as a person aggrieved. According to the Sabayel District Court's decision Hajizadeh and Abdullayev will be detained for two months pending trial, the message said.
The Interior Ministry reported that the investigation department filed a lawsuit on this case in accordance with the Article 221.2.1 (hooliganism, committed by group of individuals) of the Criminal Code.
The U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan is concerned about the sudden arrest and detention of NGO leaders Emin Milli and Adnan Hajizadeh, the embassy reported on July 11.