Ambassador: Infrastructure projects may be Azerbaijan's and Japan's new common ground
Azerbaijan Materials 4 November 2011 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. / Trend S. Agayeva /
Azerbaijan intends to attract Japanese companies to projects to improve the country's road infrastructure.
"Taking into account Japan's rich experience in the areas of infrastructure and transport, the Azerbaijani government considers it reasonable for Japanese companies to take part in various projects on a high speed train railway construction, suspension bridges and fast, open roads," Azerbaijani ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismailzade said in an interview with Trend.
"The Japanese have advanced knowledge and experience in road laying," he said. "Taking this into account, the visit of several Japanese companies was organised and meetings were held with relevant bodies. We hope that Japanese companies will also take part in our country's infrastructure projects along with companies from other countries in the near future."
In general, there is great potential for expanding cooperation between the two countries. Relations in the economic sphere must not be limited to the energy sector. We should cooperate in the non-oil sector, the diplomat felt.
"We have already received concrete proposals from Japanese companies. They will be discussed during the coming meeting of the Azerbaijan-Japan Joint Economic Commission in Baku on November 22-23. I hope that real results will be achieved on the projects of mutual interest in conjunction with this meeting," he said.
The diplomat said that after the natural disaster that occurred in Japan on March 11 and the subsequent and related accident at the Japanese nuclear power plant Fukushima-1, the country's energy policy is being revised again. A gradual decrease in the consumption of atomic energy is expected in the near future with other energy sources expected to be used.
"For this reason, Japan is likely to increase imports of oil and gas in the near future," he said. "The Azerbaijani side has expressed its willingness to cooperate in this field. It would also be advantageous to our country in terms of diversifying exports of oil and gas resources."