Azerbaijan radio monitoring control centre completed
Azerbaijan Materials 10 January 2012 15:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan 10 /Trend H.Veliev/
The State Administration of Radio Frequencies of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan has completed the construction of a centralised system of radio monitoring station in the village of Mehdiabad, chief engineer of the State Administration for Radio, Ilham Efendiyev told Trend.
Mr Efendiyev said the control centre is also located in the Mehdiabad station and similar centres will be commissioned in the village of Yeni Gunashli in Ganja city. Land for the construction of Ganja has already been granted and construction and will begin soon.
There are nine major and four auxiliary stations of air traffic control in Azerbaijan, which do not operate in a centralised mode. Currently, management's main task of is to purchase the necessary equipment for the radio monitoring system. A tender at the end of 2011 was declared invalid due to an insufficient take up.
The State Programme on the development of communication and information technology in Azerbaijan for 2010-2012 (Electron Azerbaijan) provides a project for the creation of a centralised automated radio monitoring network. According to the schedule, the commission of radio monitoring network is expected in 2012.
Monitoring network construction provides the radio monitoring organisation with an information base reflecting the technical parameters of broadcasting stations, which, due to geographical terrain can affect the country's air space. The project will provide an optimum choice of parameters and transmitters.
Today, an increasing number of television and radio transmitters in the country and abroad have a capability to influence the air space which requires updating.