Existing GSM-operators’ frequencies may be used for 4G
Azerbaijan Materials 10 January 2012 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.10 / Trend G.Veliyev /
The current frequency spectrum of the Azerbaijani mobile phone operators used by the Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS) standard may also be used to expand the Long Term Evolution (LTE) network, the State department for radio frequencies under the Azerbaijani ministry of communications and IT told Trend on Tuesday.
Mobile phone operators view the LTE network as a logical continuation of 3G network. Before operators receive frequencies for building a 4G LTE network they should decide on which technologies will be used, study their influence on the human body, conduct work on coordination with neighbouring countries and decide on the capacity of base stations.
Assignment of 790 and 860 MHz frequencies for the needs of the mobile network will make it possible to remove the problem of lack of frequency resources and accelerate the process of rolling out advanced standards of the network.
Currently the frequency range of 790 MHz and 860 MHz is used in analogue television and may be freed while transferring from analogue broadcast to digital. After this frequencies may be used by GSM-operators.
In some countries of the CIS these frequencies are also used in civil aviation. It is expected that the final decision on this question will be made during the World radio communication conference of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) which will be held from Jan.23 to Feb. 17 in Geneva.