Azerbaijan to adopt long-term national strategy in intellectual property sphere
Azerbaijan Materials 10 January 2012 20:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.10 / Trend H.Veliyev /
Azerbaijan prepares long-term national strategy in intellectual property sphere, Khudayat Hasanli, head of the department for registration of works and right of the Copyright Agency, told Trend on Tuesday.
Mr Hasanli said the strategy primarily aims at ensuring interests of society and government due to development of intellectual property system.
Three main directions are determined within the achievement of this goal: ensuring favorable environment for science and culture due to intellectual property, turning intellectual property into a strong tool to develop knowledge-based economy and, finally, ensuring opportunity of using intellectual property potential to develop information society.
"Initially the strategy covered only copyright sphere. But the World Intellectual Property Organization to include industrial property rights in the strategy. The strategy is being prepared by the joint efforts of the Copyright Agency and the State Committee on standardization, metrology and patents. The State Committee submitted the final version on industrial property rights to us and after this the strategy's final version was prepared, which is currently under discussion," Mr Hasanli said.
He said in the near future the document is planned to be submitted for government's consideration. Approval of the strategy is expected in 2012.
The strategy reflects problems of intellectual property, it includes methods of combating production and sale of counterfeit products, etc.