Immigration to Europe becomes more accessible
Azerbaijan Materials 19 January 2012 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 19 /Trend, E.Mehdiyev/
The European Union (EU) has launched a new EU Immigration Portal in connection with the adoption of the Communication on the Global Approach to Migration and Mobility, the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan said in a press release.
The site, http://ec.europa.eu/immigration is a first point of entry for up to date, practical and understandable information on migration issues. It is addressed to non-EU citizens who consider moving to the EU, to those already in the EU as well as to migrants' organizations.
"The EU Immigration Portal is a unique one-stop tool providing with the practical information on all sorts of migration issues. The portal can be equally useful for those who plan to move to the European Union and do not know how to do that and to those migrants who are already in the EU but are not well aware of their rights", said Ambassador Roland Kobia, Head of EU Delegation to Azerbaijan.
The Portal helps identify immigration opportunities, provides general information on EU national policies and law and on the risks related to irregular migration, such as trafficking and smuggling. The Portal also directs users to the websites on immigration of 27 EU Member State.