Azerbaijani IT Ministry strengthens information security system
Azerbaijan Materials 19 January 2012 18:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.19 / Trend H.Veliyev /
The U.S. company Symantec is introducing Symantec Security Information Manager (SSIM) in the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan, Alexander Yakunin, Symantec's sales director for Kazakhstan, Central Asia and Caucasus, told Trend on Thursday.
SSIM system allows overseeing all processes occurring in the network, offering opportunities to operatively take decisions, aimed at curbing the negative aspects. The system allows documenting all events and keeping them for several years.
Yakunin noted the system which is introduced by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communication is an analogue of a system applied by BP which has global management system offices. The central office of the system is in London where all necessary information is gathered.
Earlier AZEL (official partner in Azerbaijan, Symantec) told Trend, in 2012 the National Center for Information Security is planned to create in Azerbaijan.
The tasks of the Center will include tracking the status of network infrastructure, information of users about new threats and measures to counteract them, the operational support to organizations for violations of their security, etc.
The project, which will be implemented in Azerbaijan, envisages the creating of a data center with the special services and tracking services and timely response to potential threats.