Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan make progress on construction of underwater cable line
Azerbaijan Materials 24 January 2012 22:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.24 /Trend H.Veliyev/
Progress has been made on the construction of the Trans-Caspian segment of fiber-optic cable line, the head of the working group on the TASIM (Transnational Eurasian super informational highway) project Ilyas Naibov-Aylisli told Trend on Tuesday.
The project will be implemented jointly by Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, in accordance with the protocol signed on the end of September 2011 in the result of the eighth session of the joint Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation held in Baku.
Naibov-Aylisli noted that negotiations are being implemented to define the concept of this segment construction, which is an important part of the project TASIM.
Underwater segment of fiber-optic cable highway will connect Siyazan (Azerbaijan) and Kinderli (Kazakhstan).
Naibov Aylisli said earlier, research on the Caspian segment construction scheduled to begin in mid - 2012 and complete in mid - 2013. TASIM project will be commissioned after the construction of the Caspian segment.
Russia (the operator Rostelecom), Kazakhstan (operator Kazakhtelecom), Turkey (operator TurkTelecom), China (operator ChinaTelecom), as well as Azerbaijani operators is involved in the TASIM project.