Centre for Intellectual Property Rights commissioned in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 12 October 2012 19:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 12 /Trend H. Valiyev/
The Azerbaijani Copyright Agency has commissioned the Centre for Intellectual Property Rights, head of the agency's legal department Khudayat Hasanli told Trend on Friday.
Hasanli said that one of the center's directions is to suppress illegal use of copyright works, phonograms, computer programs, to manage intellectual rights in virtual sphere, digital rights, to form the culture in intellectual property and to conduct the research in this field.
"One of the center's general functions is to reveal Armenian plagiarism. The center claims to be a regional training center in the future, which was supported by World Intellectual Property Organization. The center will play an important role in fulfilling the recently issued law on 'Intellectual property rights and combating piracy," Hasanli added.
According to the agency, an average of 700-800 appeals on copyrights registration of scientific works, software, music, etc. are made every year. The agency recommends all authors to register their works. Azerbaijan is the only country in the CIS, where such a registration system has been introduced. In case of copyright violation, the authors can apply to the courts.