Mobile platform for digital signature launched in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 23 January 2013 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 23 / Trend, H. Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani Communications and Information Technologies Ministry is launching a mobile platform for the issuance of electronic digital signatures (EDS), The Computer and Information Center (CIC) of the ministry told Trend on Wednesday.
The launch of the new platform is expected in the coming days. The center developed an application that simplifies the process for obtaining a digital signature through mobile platforms. The application which can be downloaded from the "electronic government" portal is fully functional in all mobile operating systems (iOS, Android, Windows Mobile, etc.).
Work on the project was carried out jointly with Romanian company CertSIGN SA, which will provide information security on the mobile platform for the issuance of electronic digital signatures.
According to the CIC statistics, the number of electronic digital signatures issued by the National Certification Centre to businesses, individuals, as well as citizens reached 6,000.
The number of new visitors of "e-government" portal reached 14,000 in January.
The issuance of digital signatures started on September 7, 2011 in Azerbaijan. EDS value depends on the category of users and period of its validity.