Azerbaijan buys radio monitoring network equipment
Azerbaijan Materials 27 March 2013 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 March / Trend H.Valiyev /
Equipment for a centralised automated radio monitoring network is being tested, the State Administration for Radio Frequencies of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan told Trend on Wednesday.
According to the administration, work on the installation of equipment worth a total of seven million manat will be held in sections of the network in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula by the end of 2013.
The project for construction provides for the functioning of three sections of the centralised radio monitoring network in the Yeni Guneshli and Mehtiabad settlements of Baku and in Ganja.
Construction of facilities in these two settlements is completed and it is expected to provide it with the necessary technical equipment. The administration also completed construction of the enclosure for the future sections of the network in Ganja and construction of the building is expected after the allocation of necessary funds.
Construction of the monitoring network provides for the organisation of radio control over TV broadcasting creating an information base that reflects the technical parameters of broadcasting stations of the country which due to the geographical terrain, can affect the air space of the country. The project implementation will allow for the optimal choice of location and parameters of transmitters.