Azerbaijani IT-company completes automation of Kyrgyzstan’s tax service
Azerbaijan Materials 19 June 2013 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 June / Trend, H. Valiyev /
Azerbaijani IT-company "Sinam" completed the introduction of the software of the integrated tax administration system at the State Tax Service (STS) of Kyrgyzstan, the company told Trend on Tuesday.
According to the company, the introduction of the software is carried out within the framework of the project "Reform and modernization of tax administration", which is funded by the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
"The project will be completed in July, and after this the details of further support of the system will be discussed," the company said.
The system is installed in the central office of the Kyrgyz State Tax Service and regional inspectorates across the country.
The implemented information system has 13 modules, each of which will provide increased functionality of one of the directions. The developed software of tax administration has modules for registration of taxpayers, revenue accounting, declaration processing, auditing, forced collection of debts, appeals, corporate website.
The software will allow to unite the central office of the STS and the Department on work with large taxpayers and the regional inspectorates of ​​Kyrgyzstan into a single information system, as well as provide an opportunity to prepare automated reports on information of the management, electronic submission of declarations by taxpayers.
The automation system will enable the tax authorities of Kyrgyzstan to ensure a more effective management of the process of tax collection, as well as increase the level of tax collections into the state budget.