Till late 2013 Azerbaijani mobile operator to invest $90 million in network development
Azerbaijan Materials 30 September 2013 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, September 28/ Trend H.Valiyev /
The total investment of Azerbaijani mobile operator Bakcell LLC in the development of its network will be over 70 million manat in 2013, the company told Trend on Saturday.
According to Bakcell, since early 2013 substantial funds have been directed on the development of network infrastructure.
Currently, the number of base stations of the operator exceeds 2.6 million units, more than one thousand of which support 3G network.
The company also forecasts growth in the number of its network's subscribers by launching services to transfer mobile numbers (MNP - Mobile Number Portability). Currently, the number of active Bakcell subscribers exceeds 2.6 million, more than half of whom actively use data services.
Bakcell Company occupies 36 percent of Azerbaijani mobile market, and its network covers more than 99 percent of the country's population.
The official rate on September 28 is 0,7845 AZN/USD.