Azerbaijan Materials 28 October 2013 12:20 (UTC +04:00)
We live in the age of information and communication technologies. It is impossible to imagine the development of a society without ICT
We live in the age of information and communication technologies. It is impossible to imagine the development of a society without ICT. As known, national strategy for ICT development in Azerbaijan was adopted in 2003. The largest system integrator of the Azerbaijan - "Ultra" company for 10 years has implemented many projects and thus has made its contribution to the development of the ICT sector in Azerbaijan.
First brand laptop was manufactured in Azerbaijan in 2003. Brand "Nexus" was designed for the development of modern IT technologies on the market of Azerbaijan. While manufacturing of "Nexus" laptops, the advanced world developments, which ensure consistent quality of the product, were taken into account.
The first wireless internet connection in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus was established in Baku Business Center in 2004 by the joint efforts of "Ultra" company and "İntel" Corporations.
The company "Ultra" is an official partner of companies such as İntel, Microsoft, İBM, HP, Cisco, Oracle, Canon, Toshiba, Tripp-Lite, Lynksys, Kingston, Sharp, AHA, Acmis, DPA, D-link, as well as several international companies.
In 2005, the company "Ultra" organized at Baku Business Center the presentation of İntel "Sonoma" technology.
"Ultra" is one of the leading companies in the South Caucasus in the field of comprehensive automation of business processes on the basis of various partner solutions. Presentation of "İntel Core Duo" processors was held in the region, in 2006. Note that, the company "Ultra" has the status of "İntel Premier Provider" since 2001 year.
"Ultra" is also one of the leading companies in setting up information centers, call centers and server rooms. Information and Resources Center in the Ministry of Education, Information and Resources Center in the Ministry of Economic Development, server room in the Information Centre of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Information and Resource Center in the State Register Service of the Ministry of Justice, Information and Resources Center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the server room in the Azerbaijan National Library named after M.F.Akhundzade has been established by the company, since 2007.
The largest and most successful joint project of "Ultra" with the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic - "E-education" system is implemented in 2008. The system has been applied for teachers, students, as well as other people working in the education system. The main purposes of this system are to contribute to the development and modernization of the education system, to apply and enhance the use of IT in the management of schools, as well as in secondary education.
The system of E-education was applied in 20 schools as part of the "State program on informatization of educational system in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2008-2012", during 2010.
Enormous work has been done in the field of ICT and as whole information of information society in Azerbaijan.
Electronic document. Electronic document "Meqapolis DocNet" and the system "HRM-personnel management were implemented at Ministry of Economic Development in 2010. The system is a single automated solution designed to manage human resources and electronic document. The project "Electronic signature" was presented to the public by the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, companies "Microsoft" and "Azerin" in 2011. Electronic signature is a mean of identification. It is also a mean to ensure the accuracy of identification of signature, as well as, biological markers like fingerprints and voice. Electronic signature is a digital code that executes all the functions of the signature in the electronic system, as well as that is added to the electronic information through the electronic certificate and that determines the information sender.
In May 2011, Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed a formal agreement with "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement" on the use of licensed software in all government institutions. The "Enterprise Agreement" was signed with a view to reduce the use of pirated versions of software in Azerbaijan. Note that, the operator of the project on software licensing in government bodies was "Ultra" company that owns the status of Microsoft Large Account Reseller.
Such a high level of partnership with "Microsoft" Corporation, allows "Ultra" to work effectively with government organizations and large private companies. The company possesses sufficient experience and potential to lead to radical change in the situation in the field of intellectual property protection. The participation of "Ultra" company in numerous ICT projects in Azerbaijan, once again confirms this tendency.
ST.Bank.IT analytics and reporting system have been implemented at banks, such as Bank Standard, Amrahbank, Unibank, AG Bank, Ekspressbank.
"ASAN service" centers were established subordinated to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Azerbaijan Republic in accordance with Decree № 685 by the president of the Azerbaijan Republic dated July 13, 2012. IT infrastructure has been managed for "ASAN service" center by "Ultra" company. Huge work has been done on IT infrastructure in "ASAN service" branches in Khatai, Yasamal districts of Baku, as well as in Sumgait and Ganja. The project was implemented and delivered in the short term and up to 300 thousand people benefited from the services of ASAN. E-queue system, a modern data management center, call center, and a center of innovations have been created by our company.
The company "Ultra" is the developer of several Web-sites, such as "Azerbaijan Pavilion la Biennale di Venezia", "Fly to Baku" (jointly with the Heydar Aliyev), Eurovision.az, the portal of the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan, official pages of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva.
Project "e-library" was implemented with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism in 2012. ALİSA is a system with implementation of the latest technologies. The system based on MARC21, İSO2109, UNİCODE, Z 3950, and other standards and protocols includes all functions to complete full automation processes of all national, public, private, academic and school libraries.
Director of "Ultra" Zaur Mammadzadeh said:
"Currently, widespread adoption and rapid development of ICT is an indisputable fact. Our company operates on the IT market of Azerbaijan from the earliest days of establishment. Our company provides high-quality services and products due to constant optimization of business processes, knowledge on IT infrastructure, data centers, integration systems, technical support, advanced equipment, programming, experience and constant growth dynamics. Great staff work on the acceleration of the current pattern of development and ensuring of constant innovations. For the next year, we intend to become a company that offers regional complex solutions. Our goal for the next 10 years is to become one of the leading companies in Europe. "