Azerbaijan Materials 19 February 2014 12:58
By - Trend: Huseyn Valiyev
The volume incoming Internet traffic on the Azerbaijan`s primary network provider Delta Telecom company, rose by five per cent and reached 107 gigabits in January, the company's statistical report said on Feb. 19.
The dynamics of the network load varies depending on the time of day with the highest load occurring at night-time at 100-105 gigabits. During daylight hours, the figure falls to 10 gigabits.
The volume of outgoing traffic increased from 100 to 107 gigabits in January, according to the company's statistics.
Today, the total segment capacity reaches 320 gigabits with AzNET.
Delta Telecom is divided among 29 telecommunications operators comprising public and private Internet providers, mobile operators and others.
As of January 19, the largest volume of traffic delivered to end users fell to the public Internet provider BakinterNet (19,49 percent), whilst Uninet (trademark Stream) ranked second with a share of 14.23 percent and in third place was Aztelekom with 11,87 percent.
The remaining 54.41 per cent are distributed among the following companies; AlfaNet, Azintex, Eurotelecom, Q-Telecom, Avirtel, Azedunet, Caspel, QlobalNet, TransEuroCom, Azerin, AzStarNet, Castel, MegaTelecom, Smart-Systems, Azeronline, Stellford (Connect trademark), Nakhchivan, Ultel, Azerphone, Azqtel, DATAPlus , Orbit-az , AzEuroTel , Bakcell , Eurocel and the Information Technology Centre (ITC) of the Communications Ministry.